PRIVACY NOTE

PRIVACY NOTE

This Privacy Note intends to inform the users about the Privacy rules and data processing, collected and processed according to the law.

ZAMBU PRODUCTION, LDA., hereinafter designated as ZAMBU, is a commercial company dedicated to promotion and Productions of leasure events, arts and other similar events, being responsible for the Festival ZNA GATHERING.

DATA PROCESSING RESPONSIBLE

Your data will be processed by ZAMBU PRODUCTION, LDA., with tax ID number 513358048, with head office at Avenida Dr. Manuel Espírito Santo e Silva, n.º 60 – 10.º B, 2750-748 Cascais.
ZAMBU is responsible for processing all data collected, according to the General Data Protection Regulation.

DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES

  1. There is a legitimate concern to do so, namely, to provide services or information, as long as, for every case, our concern is in accordance with the law and your rights, namely for:
    • Communication with our clients, suppliers, sponsors, partners and users;
    • Staff recruitment;
    • Accreditation of Staff, suppliers, partners and sponsors;
    • Development and maintenance of the Website;
    • Providing technical assistance;
    • Prevention and detection of fraud;
    • Assuring the safety of the network and information;
    • Providing information about the activities and events promoted by ZAMBU.
  2. Such processing is necessary for the execution of a contract or pre-contractual diligences;
  3. Having obtained your consent to process your data for specific, explicit and legitim purposes; and or,
  4. If necessary to fulfil legal obligations that may apply to us. When you fill the application form available a tour website, in paper or in other platforms (such as Facebook, Instagram, etc), your personal data (namely, your name, email, telephone number, address), are collected by ZAMBU and processed in a way to respond to your questions, requests or to provide you with information. By giving us your contacts, ZAMBU may contact you for marketing purposes related to your services, as long as you have given your consent for it. In case you have given your consent, you will receive marketing information through email. You can, at any time, oppose to this processing. All personal data provided will be processed for the purposes indicated at that time.

RETENTION PERIOD OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our policy of data retention applies only for the necessary time regarding each purpose of collection. In some cases, retention can occur for longer periods, namely when there are legal demands to do so.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

At any moment you can, under the terms of the applicable law:

  1. Request access to the information we have about you;
  2. Request the rectification of information, whenever it is incomplete or inaccurate;
  3. Request the erasure of its personal data, namely on the following situations:
    (i) Personal data is no longer needed for the purposes of its collection;
    (ii) You have withdrawn your consent for the processing;
    (iii) You oppose to the processing and there are no legitimate prevailing interests that justify the processing;
    (iv) Request the limitation of processing of your personal data;
    (v) Oppose to the processing of your personal data, whenever the processing aims legitimate interests of ZAMBU, or it aims direct marketing, or profiling;
    (vi) If the processing depends on your consent, you have the right to remove it. If the consent is legally necessary for the processing, it can be remove inside the limitations of law obligations imposed to ZAMBU.
In case you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us, by email to info@znagathering.com or by letter, sending it to the head office. Your requests will be processed in a way that we can assure you no third parties are involved or have access to your personal data. You must keep in mind that in some cases (due to legal impositions), your request might not be satisfied immediately.

In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken, within a month time frame, from the moment the request has been made. You also have the right to contact and present a complain to the National Data Protection Authority www.cnpd.pt.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Security and confidentiality of your personal data are a priority to ZAMBU. We implement, and assure the maintenance, of adequate means of protection, so that our internal proceedings for security are according to the law.

We make all effort necessary to assure that third parties whom collaborate with us, such as partners or service providers, assure the adequate necessary protection to all personal data that may have access to.

We restrict the access to personal data to specific staff members, and only when their contact with the personal data is justifiable, according to their functions. We take necessary measures to assure that the processing of personal data is secure. Specially, we take measures to protect personal data against any breach or abuse, and we use security procedures to avoid non-authorized access to personal data.

All personal data collected is stored in servers which offer warranties of security. We submit our systems and safety policies to periodical analysis, in such a way to assure all data is secure.

We also respect the confidentiality of your information. Therefore, we do not sell, give, distribute our make available in any other way, your information to third parties.

ZAMBU undertakes the commitment to keep your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Note and all applicable laws.

DOUBTS

If you have any doubt regarding the processing of your personal data, or in case you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us.

AMENDMENTS

ZAMBU may modify this Privacy Note. We ask you to read it from time to time, in order to be updated on its contents.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies. When you visit the website, we can install small information files on your computer, which are known as “cookies”. Cookies are stored by your navigator in your hard drive. Cookies help us in many ways. We use cookies to better organize the website or the information on our products, and to adapt that information to your preferences. Cookies allow us to know who visited our page and which contents, evaluate the frequency of visits to certain pages, determine which areas of the website are of your preference, and generally guide you through our website. The user has the option to avoid cookies, by selecting the correspondent option on its browser.


: : :